Tag Archives: SIP Northwest

18 Sep

Eternal Wines and Drink Washington State Have a New Home

September 3rd, 2017 — For Immediate Release: Eternal Wines and Drink Washington State have a new home, and a return to the airport.

Since the first harvest in 2014 for Eternal and Drink Washington State, Brad Binko has moved his production each year. “This is huge for us! We will finally be able to have all our production, case storage, and equipment under one roof.” Each year they have also increased production to keep up with the demands of their customers, and this will allow them room to grow.

The incubators are a set of 5 units owned by the Port of Walla Walla that were designed to help new wineries take off. There is a maximum of 6 years that you are allowed to stay there. The rent starts low and increases each year essentially pushing you out the door.

Brad said they plan on keeping the downtown tasting room, located at 9 S 1st Avenue in Walla Walla, and will open the tasting room at the airport in the spring of 2018. The incubator that they will be moving into is currently hosting Burwood brewery. That brewery is about to move into their new facility, which was custom built for their needs, just down the street.

Brad Binko, who is also a certified Sommelier, graduated from the Enology and Viticulture program in June, 2016. Eternal Wines is focused on single vineyard Rhone varietals, while Drink Washington State is focused on blends from Washington and is AVA specific. They have received numerous awards and 90 point scores, along with being named “Wines Next Generation” by the Seattle Times and “1 of 5 Wineries to watch in Washington” by SIP Northwest.

The tasting room hours downtown are Thursday through Saturday 12-8pm, and Sunday through Wednesday 12-7pm. They feature live music at least once a week. For more information you can visit www.EternalWine.com or www.DrinkWashington.wine or call (509) 240-6258.

 

For the full original article click here

Please follow and like us:
29 Aug

So much great news! New winery location, huge write up by SIP Northwest and harvest is here!

Harvest is upon us!

Wow! This last week has just been amazing! I really don’t even know what to start with so I guess I’ll go in chronological order. Eternal and Drink Washington State were just named 1 of 5 up and coming wineries in Washington State. This is an amazing honor and solidifies all the hard work, traveling, tastings and shows I do. It’s always a great feeling when people take notice of what you are doing and the message that you are sending. The article is viewable here by SIP Northwest. I see my message as “Hello wine world! We are here and we are not going anywhere but up!”

On that note, we have a new winery! We will be moving production for both labels into the incubators at the Walla Walla airport. This is an awesome opportunity for us as we have moved our production each of the first 4 years in business. It will be too late to do harvest there this year, but we are anticipating moving in by December 1st. The incubators are amazing since I will now for the first time be able to have our barrel storage, case storage, empty glass and equipment all under one roof. Plus we acquire another tasting room! That being said, we are not moving out from our downtown location. We will at first only use the airport tasting room for special events as it’s larger than our downtown space.

All 3 of our single vineyard Syrah received 90 points from Wine Enthusiast. To celebrate, we are offering free shipping on all orders of our Syrah (2 bottle min). We are also offering a special onetime only pricing on a case sampler pack; only $625. We also are offering a ½ case package and an exclusive engraved wine box set with all 3 for $250! We are running very low on our Syrah and they will not last long. You can order wines here.

We will continue to have live music at least once a week for the summer. Ivan Huera and Robert Gomez, AKA Zemog Otrebor are now on regular rotation in the tasting room as their unique styles make them local favorites. Mari Gisele and Kori Ailene will be first time performers in September. Join us for both of these amazing female artists. Free live music is from 5:30-7:30pm. Just a reminder that we always offer $5 glass pours of our Drink Washington State white wines, Eternal Beauty Rose and Sangrias!

With harvest on the verge of beginning, we will be doing less out of town events. We will pick back up with the weekly out of town pouring’s in January of 2018.

UPCOMING EVENTS 2017:

8/31/17, 5:30-7:30pm. Acoustic and ukulele live music at our tasting room by Ivan Huerta.

9/2/17, 5:30-7:30 pm. Live Music at our tasting room by Zemog Otrebor AKA Robert Gomez.

9/7/17, 5:30-7:30pm. Mari Gisele plays live in our downtown tasting room.

9/9/17, 5:30-7:30pm. Kori Ailene will be joining us from Spokane as she brings her unique vocals and acoustic guitar set at downtown tasting room.

9/12/17, 5pm. 5-course dinner with winemaker Brad Binko at the Point Casino  7989 NE Salish Ln, Kingston, WA 98346

9/14/17, 5:30-7:30pm. Acoustic and ukulele live music at our tasting room by Ivan Huerta.

9/16/17, 5:30-7:30 pm. Live Music at our tasting room by Zemog Otrebor AKA Robert Gomez.

9/19/17 Adam West Day! We will have special memorabilia available in our tasting room honoring the first and the best Batman, Adam West

9/28/17, 5:00-8:00pm. Water 2 Wine Tasting Cruise with winemaker Brad Binko. Docks in Kennewick, WA.

11/6/17 4:30-7:00 pm. Rising Stars pouring in Seattle, WA.

11/11/17, 7:00-10:00 pm. 39th Annual TriCities Wine Festival. Three Rivers Convention Center Kennewick.

 

As always thanks for reading.

 

-Drink Wine Be Happy

Brad Binko

Please follow and like us:

5 Washington Wineries to Watch!

We are so honored to be named 1 of 5 wineries to watch in Washington.  It takes a lot of hard work and planning!  We are open 7 days a week in downtown Walla Walla for tastings, glass pours and sangrias.  9 S 1st Ave Walla Walla, WA 99362.

5 Up-And-Coming Washington Wineries

 

Please follow and like us:
SIP Northwest Best of the West 8 Oct

SIP Northwest’s Best of the West 2016

Drink Washington State won 3rd place in white blend and panels pick for our Sparkling Riesling. 

A Toast to the Greatest: Sip Northwest’s 2016 Best of the Northwest
by Sip Northwest

Sip Northwest is excited to release its fifth annual Best of the Northwest issue. This collector’s edition showcases the winners of the grand tasting competition from wine, beer, spirits and cider, along with top Northwest travel locations, locally focused restaurant and bars, upright industry influencers and more.

An open call for submissions last spring drafted 524 wines, 282 beers, 151 spirits and 139 ciders that were sampled blind and judged by over five dozen leading beverage experts, from master sommeliers and cicerones to certified spirit judges and cider buyers, who determined the top three in each respective beverage category. The tastings led to an all-inclusive, encyclopedic catalog of winners that now have a proven track record of greatness and are splayed out on the following pages, with tasting notes, price tags and more.

The issue also profiles some of the most influential personalities in each beverage, along with features of locally supporting restaurants, bars, tours, festivals and retailers.

To subscribe to the magazine and pick up this collector’s edition in print, click here.

Sip Northwest’s 2016 Best of the Northwest issue is a versatile compilation of the top billing beverages of the year. The full list of winners is below.

***

BEST OF TRAVEL

Oregon
Brasada Ranch, Powell Butte
Black Walnut Inn & Vineyard, Dundee
Stephanie Inn, Cannon Beach

Washington 
Sun Mountain Lodge, Winthrop
Thompson Seattle, Seattle
Salish Lodge & Spa, Snoqualmie

Idaho 
Knob Hill Inn, Ketchum
The Modern Hotel and Bar, Boise

Montana 
Averill’s Flathead Lake Lodge, Bigfork

British Columbia 
Wedgewood Hotel & Spa, Vancouver
Hotel Eldorado, Kelowna
The Magnolia Hotel & Spa, Victoria

***

BEST OF WINE

BEST SPARKLING
1st Place: Karma Vineyards, 2011 Méthode Champenoise Brut, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Karma Vineyards, 2012 Méthode Champenoise Pink Bubbly, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyard & Winery, 2014 Brillánte Brut, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Elk Cove Vineyards, 2011 Pinot Noir La Bohème Brut Rosé, Yamhill-Carlton
Haywire at Okanagan Crush Pad Winery, 2014 The Bub, Okanagan Valley
Drink Washington State NV Welcome to Yakima Valley Sparkling Riesling, Yakima Valley

BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC 
1st Place: Ancestry Cellars 2015 Réjouissant, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Sweet Cheeks Winery 2015, Umpqua Valley
3rd Place: Seven Hills Winery 2015, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
2Hawk Vineyard & Winery 2014, Rogue Valley
EFESTĒ 2015 Feral, Ancient Lakes
Cadaretta Wines 2015 SBS, Columbia Valley

BEST PINOT GRIS
1st Place: Benton-Lane Winery 2015, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: King Estate Winery 2015 Domaine, Willamette Valley
3rd Place: Foris Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley

Panel Picks: 
Duck Pond Cellars 2015, Willamette Valley
A to Z Wineworks 2015, Oregon
Jones of Washington 2014, Ancient Lakes

BEST OF PINOT BLANC
1st Place: Kraze Legz Winery 2015 SKAHA Vineyard, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Youngberg Hill Vineyards 2015, McMinnville
3rd Place: Foris Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley

Panel Picks: 
Brigadoon Wine Co. 2015, Willamette Valley
Torii Mor Winery 2014, Yamhill-Carlton
Winter’s Hill Estate 2014 Reserve, Dundee Hills

BEST RIESLING 
1st Place: 50th Parallel Estate 2015, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Monte Creek Ranch Winery 2015, Okanagan Valley
3rd Place: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2014 Eroica, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
Alloro Vineyard 2015, Chehalem Mountains
Long Shadows Vintners 2014 Poet’s Leap, Columbia Valley
Silver Lake Winery 2014 Roza, Rattlesnake Hills

BEST GEWÜRZTRAMINER
1st Place: 50th Parallel Estate 2015, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place (tie): Hyland Estates 2015, McMinnville; Naches Heights Vineyard 2015 Guinevere, Yakima Valley
3rd Place: Joel Gott Wines 2015, Columbia Gorge

Panel Picks: 
Dowsett Family Winery 2014, Columbia Gorge
Ransom Wines & Spirits 2014, Sunnyside Vineyard, Willamette Valley
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2015, Okanagan Valley

BEST VIOGNIER
1st Place: Horan Estates Winery 2014, Ancient Lakes
2nd Place: Maryhill Winery 2015, Columbia Valley
3rd Place (tie): 2Hawk Vineyard & Winery 2014, Southern Oregon; College Cellars 2015, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
Mark Ryan Winery 2015, Columbia Valley
Williamson Orchards & Vineyards 2014, Snake River Valley
Jones of Washington 2014, Wahluke Slope

BEST CHARDONNAY
1st Place: 50th Parallel Estate 2014, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Ancestry Cellars 2015 Reunion, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Tamarack Cellars 2015, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
Stoller Family Estate 2015, Dundee Hills
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2014 Oldfield Series, Golden Mile Bench
Woodward Canyon 2014 Washington State, Columbia Valley

BEST SINGLE VARIETAL WHITE
1st Place: Ransom Wines & Spirits 2015 Auxerrois, Sunnyside Vineyard, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyard & Winery 2015 Albariño, Columbia Valley
3rd Place (tie): J. Scott Cellars 2015 Albariño, Eola-Amity Hills; Bjornson Vineyard
2015 Auxerrois, Eola-Amity Hills; Ancestry Cellars 2014 Le Cortège Chenin Blanc, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Joel Gott Wines 2015 Grüner Veltliner, Columbia Gorge
College Cellars 2015 Aligoté, Walla Walla Valley
L’Ecole No 41 2015 Sémillon, Columbia Valley

BEST WHITE BLEND
1st Place: Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2015 Sauvignon Blanc-Sémillon, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: South Stage Cellars 2014 Romeo & Juliet, Rogue Valley
3rd Place: Drink Washington State 2015 Northern White Blend, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
Helioterra Wines 2015 Starthistle Cuvée, Willamette Valley
Moon Curser Vineyards 2014 Afraid of the Dark, Okanagan Valley
DeLille Cellars 2014 Chaleur Estate Blanc, Columbia Valley

BEST DESSERT
1st Place: LaVelle Vineyards 2014 Autumn Nectar Late Harvest Riesling
2nd Place: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2014 Ethos Late Harvest Riesling, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Alloro Vineyard 2014 Vino Nettare Muscat-Riesling, Chehalem Mountains

Panel Picks: 
Torii Mor Winery 2011 Port, Rogue Valley
Rocky Pond Winery 2014 VSPN Late Harvest Riesling, Lake Chelan Valley
Kiona Vineyards and Winery 2014 Chenin Blanc Ice Wine, Red Mountain

BEST ROSÉ
1st Place: Maryhill Winery 2015 Rosé of Sangiovese, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Torii Mor Winery 2015 Pinot Noir Rosé, Eola-Amity Hills
3rd Place: Napeequa Vintners 2015 Davey Outrageous Pinkie A-Go- Go, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Monte Creek Ranch Winery 2015, British Columbia
Del Rio Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley
Yamhill Valley Vineyards 2015 Rosé of Pinots, McMinnville

BEST PINOT NOIR
1st Place: Domaine Roy & Fils 2014 Incline, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: Hamacher Wines 2012, Chehalem Mountains
3rd Place: Ponzi Vineyards 2014 Classico, Willamette Valley

Panel Picks:
Deer Creek Vineyards 2014, Rogue Valley
Adelsheim Vineyard 2014 Breaking Ground, Chehalem Mountains
Helioterra Wines 2014, Willamette Valley

BEST MERLOT
1st Place: College Cellars 2014, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Kontos Cellars 2012, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place (tie): 14 Hands Winery 2013 Reserve, Horse Heaven Hills; Page Cellars 2012 Lick My Lips, Red Mountain

Panel Picks:
Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2011, Columbia Valley
Desert Wind Winery 2014, Wahluke Slope
Finn Hill Winery 2012 Merveille, Columbia Valley

BEST TEMPRANILLO
1st Place: Saviah Cellars 2013, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Kriselle Cellars 2013, Rogue Valley
3rd Place: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyard & Winery 2012 Reserve, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
Naches Heights Vineyard 2012, Yakima Valley
Grizzly Peak Winery 2013, Rogue Valley
Jaxon Vineyards 2013, Rogue Valley

BEST CABERNET FRANC
1st Place: Ledger David 2013 Reserve, Rogue Valley
2nd Place: Henry Earl Estate Wines 2012, Red Mountain
3 rd Place: Tamarack Cellars 2014, Wahluke Slope

Panel Picks:
Page Cellars 2011, Red Mountain
Cliff Creek Cellars 2011, Rogue Valley
Finn Hill Winery 2012 Bon Mot, Wahluke Slope

BEST MALBEC
1st Place: College Cellars 2014, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Fidélitas 2013, Red Mountain
3rd Place: Clearwater Canyon Cellars 2014, Washington

Panel Picks:
Milbrandt Vineyards 2013 The Estates, Wahluke Slope
Beresan Winery 2011, Walla Walla Valley
Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2011 Estate, Columbia Valley

BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON
1st Place: VanArnam Vineyards 2013 Estate Reserve, Yakima Valley
2nd Place (tie): Kiona Vineyards and Winery 2013, Washington State; VanArnam Vineyards 2013 Cabernet Sauvignon, Yakima Valley
3rd Place: College Cellars 2014, Summit View Vineyard, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
For A Song Wines 2014, Columbia Valley
Seven Falls Cellars 2013, Wahluke Slope
Ross Andrew Winery 2013, Red Mountain

BEST SYRAH
1st Place: Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2013 Estate, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Horan Estates Winery 2012 Reserve, Columbia Valley
3 rd Place: Walla Walla Vintners 2013 Estate, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
Purple Star Wines 2013, Columbia Valley
Milbrandt Vineyards 2013 The Estates, Clifton Hill Vineyard, Wahluke Slope
Naches Heights Vineyard 2013, Yakima Valley

BEST SINGLE VARIETAL RED
1st Place: Robert Ramsay Cellars 2012 Mourvèdre, McKinley Springs Vineyard, Horse Heaven Hills
2nd Place: Spangler Vineyards 2013 Petite Sirah, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place: Beresan Winery 2013 Carménère, Horse Heaven Hills

Panel Picks:
Moon Curser Vineyards 2013 Carménère, Okanagan Valley
College Cellars 2014 Carménère, Walla Walla Valley
College Cellars 2014 Petit Verdot, Walla Walla Valley

BEST BORDEAUX-STYLE RED BLEND
1st Place: Cadaretta Wines 2013 Springboard, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: L’Ecole No 41 2013 Perigee, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place (tie): AniChe Cellars 2013 Be Holden, Columbia Valley; Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2012 Artist Series, Columbia Valley; Moon Curser Vineyards 2013 Border Vines, Okanagan Valley

Panel Picks:
Cliff Creek Cellars 2009 Claret , Rogue Valley
Foundry Vineyards 2012 Artisan Blend, Columbia Valley
Henry Earl Estate Wines 2011 Homesteader, Red Mountain

BEST RHÔNE-STYLE RED BLEND (TIE)
1st Place: Robert Ramsay Cellars 2013 Mason’s Red, Columbia Valley
1st Place: Buried Cane Wines 2013 Heartwood, Columbia Valley
2nd Place (tie): Split Rail Winery NV The Horned Beast Cernunnos, Snake River Valley; Tertulia Cellars 2013 Great SChisM, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place: Domaine Pouillon 2012 Katydid, Horse Heaven Hills

Panel Picks:
Domaine Pouillon 2013 Katydid, Horse Heaven Hills
AniChe Cellars 2013 Moth Love, Rattlesnake Hills
Robert Ramsay Cellars 2012 Par La Mer, Columbia Valley

BEST PROPRIETARY RED BLEND
1st Place: Columbia Crest 2013 H3 Les Chevaux, Horse Heaven Hills
2nd Place (tie): 14 Hands Winery 2014 Stampede, Columbia Valley; Moon Curser Vineyards 2013 Dead of Night, Okanagan Valley
3rd Place: Genoa Cellars 2013 Flying Colors Super-Tuscan, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Napeequa Vintners 2014 Davey Outrageous Grill Thrill, Columbia Valley
Wind Rose Cellars 2013 Bravo Rosso, Columbia Valley
Misty Oaks Vineyard 2014 IB2 (Italian Blend 2), Oregon

Industry Influencer: Janie Brooks Heuck, Brooks Winery, Amity, OR

Best Local Wine Selection: Barking Frog, Woodinville, WA

Best Newcomer: Horsepower Vineyards, Walla Walla, WA

Best Northwest Wine Tour: Wine Your Way Tours, Kelowna, BC

Best Northwest Wine Festival: ¡Salud!: The Oregon Pinot Noir Auction, Sherwood and Portland, OR

Best Packaging: Moon Curser Vineyards 2014 Dead of Night, Osoyoos, BC

Sommelier’s Choice: Yashar Shayan of Impulse Wines (Seattle) picks Purple Star 2012 Syrah, Columbia Valley

***

BEST OF BEER 

BEST LAGER
1st Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Session Premium
2nd Place: Buoy Beer Co. Helles
3rd Place: Reuben’s Brews Air of the Night

BEST KÖLSCH
1st Place: Long Brewing
2nd Place: Bainbridge Island Brewing Co. Kommuter
3rd Place: Pelican Brewing Co. Kiwanda Cream Ale

BEST PILSNER
1st Place: 7 Seas Brewing 253
2nd Place: Double Mountain Brewery
3rd Place: Boneyard Beer Pabo Pils

BEST WHEAT
1st Place: Fish Brewing Co. Leavenworth Biers Boulder Bend
2nd Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Blood Orange
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co. Wandering

BEST SAISON
1st Place: Cloudburst Brewing Market Fresh
2nd Place: Kulshan Brewing Co. Saison Du Kulshan
3rd Place (tie): pFriem Family Brewers Little Saison; Kulshan Brewing Co. Export

BEST SESSION ALE
1ST Place: Fish Brewing Co. Full Blast Summer Ale
2nd Place: Redhook Brewery Summerhook
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co.

BEST AMBER/RED ALE
1st Place: Lucky Envelope Brewing Beardless Brewer Red
2nd Place: Stoup Brewing Northwest Red
3rd Place: Dru Bru Alt

BEST PORTER
1st Place: Wingman Brewers P-51 Coconut
2nd Place: Long Brewing Paul’s Porter
3rd Place: Wander Brewing Global Mutt

BEST STOUT
1st Place: Two Beers Brewing Co. Fall Line Russian Imperial
2nd Place: Kulshan Brewing Co. Shuksan Russian Imperial
3rd Place: Counterbalance Brewing Co. Kushetka Russian Imperial

BEST PALE ALE
1st Place: Boneyard Beer Bone-A-Fide
2nd Place: Breakside Brewery Lunch Break India Session Ale
3rd Place: Stoup Brewing Mosaic

BEST INDIA PALE ALE
1st Place: Fort George Brewery 3-Way IPA
2nd Place: Boneyard Beer Hop A Wheelie
3rd Place: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. Hopvine

BEST IMPERIAL INDIA PALE ALE
1st Place: Hopworks Urban Brewery Organic Ace of Spades
2nd Place: Boneyard Beer Notorious
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co. The Sister

BEST SOUR ALE
1st Place: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. NW Sour Framboise
2nd Place: Wander Brewing Sauraha
3rd Place (tie): Ten Pin Brewing Co. Gose Buster; pFriem Family Brewers Frambozen

BEST BELGIAN-STYLE ALE
1st Place: Wander Brewing Wanderale Belgian Blond
2nd Place: Hellbent Brewing Co. Mossback Monk
3rd Place: Snoqualmie Falls Brewing Co. Spring Fever

BEST BARREL-AGED
1st Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Bourbon Barrel-Aged Wheatwine Ale
2nd Place: Kulshan Brewing Co. Shuksan Barrel-Aged Russian Imperial Stout
3rd Place: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. 2015 Spring Barrel-Aged Imperial Porter

Industry Influencer: Art Larrance, Cascade Brewing, Portland

Best Local Beer Selection: Beveridge Place Pub, Seattle

Best Newcomer: Great Notion Brewing, Portland

Best Northwest Beer Tour: The Bend Ale Trail, Bend, OR

Best Northwest Beer Festival: Washington Brewers Fest, Redmond, WA

Best Packaging: No-Li Defacto Imperial Black IPA, Spokane, WA

Beer Buff’s Choice: Rob Landerman of Woodland Empire Ale Craft (Boise) picks de Garde Brewing The Broken Truck, Tillamook, OR

***

BEST OF SPIRITS

BEST VODKA
1st Place: Fremont Mischief
2nd Place: Yaletown Distilling Co. Craft
3rd Place: Wishkah River Distillery Vodka Distilled from Honey

BEST FLAVORED VODKA
1st Place: Crater Lake Spirits by Bendistillery Hazelnut Espresso
2nd Place: Wild Roots Spirits Northwest Red Raspberry Infused Vodka
3rd Place: Nightside Distillery Apple Pie

BEST GIN
1st Place: Temple Distilling Chapter One
2nd Place: Mt. Index Brewery & Distillery Wild Sky Pot Still
3rd Place: Central City Brewers & Distillers Queensborough Gin

BEST BARREL-AGED GIN
1st Place: The Liberty Distillery Endeavour Old Tom
2nd Place (tie): OOLA Distillery Waitsburg Barrel-Finished Gin; Captive Spirits Distilling, Bourbon Barreled Big Gin
3rd Place (tie) Dry Fly Distilling Barrel Reserve Gin; Long Table Distillery, Bourbon Barrel Aged Gin

BEST RUM
1st Place: Puget Sound Rum Co. Comb and Cane Honey Flavored
2nd Place: Valley Shine Distillery Revolution
3rd Place: 3 Howls Distillery Gold Label

BEST WHITE WHISKEY
1st Place: Sandstone Distillery Stone Carver
2nd Place: Whiskey Gap Distillery Heat of the Night
3rd Place: The Liberty Distillery Railspur No. 2 Wildflower Honey

BEST WHISKEY/BOURBON
1st Place: Dry Fly Distilling Port Finish Wheat Whiskey
2nd Place: Westland Distillery American Oak Whiskey
3rd Place: Indio Spirits Chute Eight American Whiskey

BEST SPECIALTY SPIRIT
1st Place: Long Table Distillery Långbord Akvavit
2nd Place: Indio Spirits Barrel Room Curacao
3rd Place: Tualatin Valley Distilling Oberon Absinthe Superieure

BEST FRUIT LIQUEUR
1st Place: Odd Society Spirits Crème de Cassis
2nd Place: Temple Distilling Co. Bookmark Limoncello
3rd Place (tie): OD Beverage Co. deZir Premium Dark Black Cherry Liqueur; OD Beverage Co. deZir Premium Raspberry Liqueur

BEST NON-FRUIT LIQUEUR
1st Place: Thomas & Sons Distillery ­Townshend’s Pacific Northwest Fernet
2nd Place: Salish Sea Organic Liqueurs Hibiscus
3rd Place: Thomas & Sons Distillery Townshend’s Tea Spirit No. 16 Spice Tea

BEST DESSERT LIQUEUR
1st Place: OD Beverage Co. deZir Premium Mocha
2nd Place: Seattle Distilling Coffee
3rd Place: Skip Rock Distillers Coffee

Industry Influencer: Courtney and John McKee, Headframe Spirits, Butte, MT

Best Local Spirits Selection: Juniper, Vancouver, BC

Best Newcomer: Thomas & Sons Distillery, Portland

Best Northwest Spirits Tour: Off The Eaten Track, Vancouver, BC

Best Northwest Spirits Festival: PROOF, Seattle

Best Packaging: Wild Roots Spirits, Oregon Marionberry Infused Vodka, Portland

Mixologist’s Choice: Lauren Mote of Bittered Sling Bitters and UVA Wine Bar picks Okanagan Spirits of Vernon and Kelowna, BC

***

BEST OF CIDER

BEST TRADITIONAL APPLE
1st Place: Montana CiderWorks North Fork Traditional
2nd Place (tie): Sea Cider Farm & Ciderhouse Bittersweet; Alpenfire Cider Spark!
3rd Place: Montana CiderWorks Darby Pub Cider

BEST MODERN APPLE
1st Place: Alter Ego Cider The Brute
2nd Place: Portland Cider Co. Sorta Sweet
3rd Place: Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider Revival Hard Apple

BEST PERRY
1st Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery
2nd Place: WildCraft Cider Works 2015 Pioneer
3rd Place: Portland Cider Co. Pearfect

BEST SPARKLING
1st Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Master Reserve Series #1
2nd Place: Alpenfire Cider Cinders
3rd Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Artisan

BEST SINGLE VARIETAL
1st Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Golden Russet
2nd Place: Alpenfire Cider Glow Rosé
3rd Place: Whitewood Cider Co. Newtown Pippin

BEST OAK-AGED
1st Place: Seattle Cider Co. Oaked Maple
2nd Place: Whitewood Cider Co. Kingston Black
3rd Place: Snowdrift Cider Co. Cornice

BEST FRUIT-INFUSED
1st Place: Flatbed Cider Pear
2nd Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Made Marion
3rd Place: Portland Cider Co. Maui Cruiser

BEST HOPPED (TIE)
1st Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Hop & Stalk
1st Place: Square Mile Cider Co. Spur & Vine
2nd Place: Grizzly Ciderworks The Bruin
3rd Place: Anthem Cider Hops

BEST SPECIALTY
1st Place: Snowdrift Cider Co. Red
2nd Place: Red Tank Cider CHOPS!
3rd Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Rhubarbarian

BEST SPICED/BOTANICAL
1st Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Lavender Black Currant
2nd Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Ginja Ninja
3rd Place: Seattle Cider Co. Gin Botanical

BEST DESSERT
1st Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse 2013 Pommeau
2nd Place: Bull Run Cider Pear Wine
3rd Place: E.Z. Orchards 2013 Pomme Apple Dessert Wine

Industry Influencer: Nancy Bishop, Alpenfire Cider, Port Townsend, WA

Best Local Cider Selection: Bushwhacker Cider Woodlawn, Portland, OR

Best Newcomer: Meriwether Cider, Garden City, ID

Best Northwest Cider Tour: Lake Chelan Cider & Ale Trail, Greater Chelan County, WA

Best Northwest Cider Festival: Cider Summit Seattle, Seattle, WA

Best Packaging: The BX Press Cidery & Orchard, The Bandit, Vernon, BC

Cider Monger’s Choice: Kelly Pisio of Orchard & the Sea (Vancouver, BC) picks The BX Press Raspberry Lavender, North Okanagan, BC

Please follow and like us:
SIP Northwest Best of the West 8 Oct

SIP Northwest’s Best of the West 2016

Drink Washington State won 3rd place in white blend and panels pick for our Sparkling Riesling. 

A Toast to the Greatest: Sip Northwest’s 2016 Best of the Northwest
by Sip Northwest

Sip Northwest is excited to release its fifth annual Best of the Northwest issue. This collector’s edition showcases the winners of the grand tasting competition from wine, beer, spirits and cider, along with top Northwest travel locations, locally focused restaurant and bars, upright industry influencers and more.

An open call for submissions last spring drafted 524 wines, 282 beers, 151 spirits and 139 ciders that were sampled blind and judged by over five dozen leading beverage experts, from master sommeliers and cicerones to certified spirit judges and cider buyers, who determined the top three in each respective beverage category. The tastings led to an all-inclusive, encyclopedic catalog of winners that now have a proven track record of greatness and are splayed out on the following pages, with tasting notes, price tags and more.

The issue also profiles some of the most influential personalities in each beverage, along with features of locally supporting restaurants, bars, tours, festivals and retailers.

To subscribe to the magazine and pick up this collector’s edition in print, click here.

Sip Northwest’s 2016 Best of the Northwest issue is a versatile compilation of the top billing beverages of the year. The full list of winners is below.

***

BEST OF TRAVEL

Oregon
Brasada Ranch, Powell Butte
Black Walnut Inn & Vineyard, Dundee
Stephanie Inn, Cannon Beach

Washington 
Sun Mountain Lodge, Winthrop
Thompson Seattle, Seattle
Salish Lodge & Spa, Snoqualmie

Idaho 
Knob Hill Inn, Ketchum
The Modern Hotel and Bar, Boise

Montana 
Averill’s Flathead Lake Lodge, Bigfork

British Columbia 
Wedgewood Hotel & Spa, Vancouver
Hotel Eldorado, Kelowna
The Magnolia Hotel & Spa, Victoria

***

BEST OF WINE

BEST SPARKLING
1st Place: Karma Vineyards, 2011 Méthode Champenoise Brut, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Karma Vineyards, 2012 Méthode Champenoise Pink Bubbly, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyard & Winery, 2014 Brillánte Brut, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Elk Cove Vineyards, 2011 Pinot Noir La Bohème Brut Rosé, Yamhill-Carlton
Haywire at Okanagan Crush Pad Winery, 2014 The Bub, Okanagan Valley
Drink Washington State NV Welcome to Yakima Valley Sparkling Riesling, Yakima Valley

BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC 
1st Place: Ancestry Cellars 2015 Réjouissant, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Sweet Cheeks Winery 2015, Umpqua Valley
3rd Place: Seven Hills Winery 2015, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
2Hawk Vineyard & Winery 2014, Rogue Valley
EFESTĒ 2015 Feral, Ancient Lakes
Cadaretta Wines 2015 SBS, Columbia Valley

BEST PINOT GRIS
1st Place: Benton-Lane Winery 2015, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: King Estate Winery 2015 Domaine, Willamette Valley
3rd Place: Foris Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley

Panel Picks: 
Duck Pond Cellars 2015, Willamette Valley
A to Z Wineworks 2015, Oregon
Jones of Washington 2014, Ancient Lakes

BEST OF PINOT BLANC
1st Place: Kraze Legz Winery 2015 SKAHA Vineyard, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Youngberg Hill Vineyards 2015, McMinnville
3rd Place: Foris Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley

Panel Picks: 
Brigadoon Wine Co. 2015, Willamette Valley
Torii Mor Winery 2014, Yamhill-Carlton
Winter’s Hill Estate 2014 Reserve, Dundee Hills

BEST RIESLING 
1st Place: 50th Parallel Estate 2015, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Monte Creek Ranch Winery 2015, Okanagan Valley
3rd Place: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2014 Eroica, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
Alloro Vineyard 2015, Chehalem Mountains
Long Shadows Vintners 2014 Poet’s Leap, Columbia Valley
Silver Lake Winery 2014 Roza, Rattlesnake Hills

BEST GEWÜRZTRAMINER
1st Place: 50th Parallel Estate 2015, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place (tie): Hyland Estates 2015, McMinnville; Naches Heights Vineyard 2015 Guinevere, Yakima Valley
3rd Place: Joel Gott Wines 2015, Columbia Gorge

Panel Picks: 
Dowsett Family Winery 2014, Columbia Gorge
Ransom Wines & Spirits 2014, Sunnyside Vineyard, Willamette Valley
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2015, Okanagan Valley

BEST VIOGNIER
1st Place: Horan Estates Winery 2014, Ancient Lakes
2nd Place: Maryhill Winery 2015, Columbia Valley
3rd Place (tie): 2Hawk Vineyard & Winery 2014, Southern Oregon; College Cellars 2015, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
Mark Ryan Winery 2015, Columbia Valley
Williamson Orchards & Vineyards 2014, Snake River Valley
Jones of Washington 2014, Wahluke Slope

BEST CHARDONNAY
1st Place: 50th Parallel Estate 2014, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Ancestry Cellars 2015 Reunion, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Tamarack Cellars 2015, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
Stoller Family Estate 2015, Dundee Hills
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2014 Oldfield Series, Golden Mile Bench
Woodward Canyon 2014 Washington State, Columbia Valley

BEST SINGLE VARIETAL WHITE
1st Place: Ransom Wines & Spirits 2015 Auxerrois, Sunnyside Vineyard, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyard & Winery 2015 Albariño, Columbia Valley
3rd Place (tie): J. Scott Cellars 2015 Albariño, Eola-Amity Hills; Bjornson Vineyard
2015 Auxerrois, Eola-Amity Hills; Ancestry Cellars 2014 Le Cortège Chenin Blanc, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Joel Gott Wines 2015 Grüner Veltliner, Columbia Gorge
College Cellars 2015 Aligoté, Walla Walla Valley
L’Ecole No 41 2015 Sémillon, Columbia Valley

BEST WHITE BLEND
1st Place: Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2015 Sauvignon Blanc-Sémillon, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: South Stage Cellars 2014 Romeo & Juliet, Rogue Valley
3rd Place: Drink Washington State 2015 Northern White Blend, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks: 
Helioterra Wines 2015 Starthistle Cuvée, Willamette Valley
Moon Curser Vineyards 2014 Afraid of the Dark, Okanagan Valley
DeLille Cellars 2014 Chaleur Estate Blanc, Columbia Valley

BEST DESSERT
1st Place: LaVelle Vineyards 2014 Autumn Nectar Late Harvest Riesling
2nd Place: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2014 Ethos Late Harvest Riesling, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Alloro Vineyard 2014 Vino Nettare Muscat-Riesling, Chehalem Mountains

Panel Picks: 
Torii Mor Winery 2011 Port, Rogue Valley
Rocky Pond Winery 2014 VSPN Late Harvest Riesling, Lake Chelan Valley
Kiona Vineyards and Winery 2014 Chenin Blanc Ice Wine, Red Mountain

BEST ROSÉ
1st Place: Maryhill Winery 2015 Rosé of Sangiovese, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Torii Mor Winery 2015 Pinot Noir Rosé, Eola-Amity Hills
3rd Place: Napeequa Vintners 2015 Davey Outrageous Pinkie A-Go- Go, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Monte Creek Ranch Winery 2015, British Columbia
Del Rio Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley
Yamhill Valley Vineyards 2015 Rosé of Pinots, McMinnville

BEST PINOT NOIR
1st Place: Domaine Roy & Fils 2014 Incline, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: Hamacher Wines 2012, Chehalem Mountains
3rd Place: Ponzi Vineyards 2014 Classico, Willamette Valley

Panel Picks:
Deer Creek Vineyards 2014, Rogue Valley
Adelsheim Vineyard 2014 Breaking Ground, Chehalem Mountains
Helioterra Wines 2014, Willamette Valley

BEST MERLOT
1st Place: College Cellars 2014, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Kontos Cellars 2012, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place (tie): 14 Hands Winery 2013 Reserve, Horse Heaven Hills; Page Cellars 2012 Lick My Lips, Red Mountain

Panel Picks:
Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2011, Columbia Valley
Desert Wind Winery 2014, Wahluke Slope
Finn Hill Winery 2012 Merveille, Columbia Valley

BEST TEMPRANILLO
1st Place: Saviah Cellars 2013, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Kriselle Cellars 2013, Rogue Valley
3rd Place: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyard & Winery 2012 Reserve, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
Naches Heights Vineyard 2012, Yakima Valley
Grizzly Peak Winery 2013, Rogue Valley
Jaxon Vineyards 2013, Rogue Valley

BEST CABERNET FRANC
1st Place: Ledger David 2013 Reserve, Rogue Valley
2nd Place: Henry Earl Estate Wines 2012, Red Mountain
3 rd Place: Tamarack Cellars 2014, Wahluke Slope

Panel Picks:
Page Cellars 2011, Red Mountain
Cliff Creek Cellars 2011, Rogue Valley
Finn Hill Winery 2012 Bon Mot, Wahluke Slope

BEST MALBEC
1st Place: College Cellars 2014, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Fidélitas 2013, Red Mountain
3rd Place: Clearwater Canyon Cellars 2014, Washington

Panel Picks:
Milbrandt Vineyards 2013 The Estates, Wahluke Slope
Beresan Winery 2011, Walla Walla Valley
Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2011 Estate, Columbia Valley

BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON
1st Place: VanArnam Vineyards 2013 Estate Reserve, Yakima Valley
2nd Place (tie): Kiona Vineyards and Winery 2013, Washington State; VanArnam Vineyards 2013 Cabernet Sauvignon, Yakima Valley
3rd Place: College Cellars 2014, Summit View Vineyard, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
For A Song Wines 2014, Columbia Valley
Seven Falls Cellars 2013, Wahluke Slope
Ross Andrew Winery 2013, Red Mountain

BEST SYRAH
1st Place: Basel Cellars Estate Winery 2013 Estate, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Horan Estates Winery 2012 Reserve, Columbia Valley
3 rd Place: Walla Walla Vintners 2013 Estate, Walla Walla Valley

Panel Picks:
Purple Star Wines 2013, Columbia Valley
Milbrandt Vineyards 2013 The Estates, Clifton Hill Vineyard, Wahluke Slope
Naches Heights Vineyard 2013, Yakima Valley

BEST SINGLE VARIETAL RED
1st Place: Robert Ramsay Cellars 2012 Mourvèdre, McKinley Springs Vineyard, Horse Heaven Hills
2nd Place: Spangler Vineyards 2013 Petite Sirah, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place: Beresan Winery 2013 Carménère, Horse Heaven Hills

Panel Picks:
Moon Curser Vineyards 2013 Carménère, Okanagan Valley
College Cellars 2014 Carménère, Walla Walla Valley
College Cellars 2014 Petit Verdot, Walla Walla Valley

BEST BORDEAUX-STYLE RED BLEND
1st Place: Cadaretta Wines 2013 Springboard, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: L’Ecole No 41 2013 Perigee, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place (tie): AniChe Cellars 2013 Be Holden, Columbia Valley; Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2012 Artist Series, Columbia Valley; Moon Curser Vineyards 2013 Border Vines, Okanagan Valley

Panel Picks:
Cliff Creek Cellars 2009 Claret , Rogue Valley
Foundry Vineyards 2012 Artisan Blend, Columbia Valley
Henry Earl Estate Wines 2011 Homesteader, Red Mountain

BEST RHÔNE-STYLE RED BLEND (TIE)
1st Place: Robert Ramsay Cellars 2013 Mason’s Red, Columbia Valley
1st Place: Buried Cane Wines 2013 Heartwood, Columbia Valley
2nd Place (tie): Split Rail Winery NV The Horned Beast Cernunnos, Snake River Valley; Tertulia Cellars 2013 Great SChisM, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place: Domaine Pouillon 2012 Katydid, Horse Heaven Hills

Panel Picks:
Domaine Pouillon 2013 Katydid, Horse Heaven Hills
AniChe Cellars 2013 Moth Love, Rattlesnake Hills
Robert Ramsay Cellars 2012 Par La Mer, Columbia Valley

BEST PROPRIETARY RED BLEND
1st Place: Columbia Crest 2013 H3 Les Chevaux, Horse Heaven Hills
2nd Place (tie): 14 Hands Winery 2014 Stampede, Columbia Valley; Moon Curser Vineyards 2013 Dead of Night, Okanagan Valley
3rd Place: Genoa Cellars 2013 Flying Colors Super-Tuscan, Columbia Valley

Panel Picks:
Napeequa Vintners 2014 Davey Outrageous Grill Thrill, Columbia Valley
Wind Rose Cellars 2013 Bravo Rosso, Columbia Valley
Misty Oaks Vineyard 2014 IB2 (Italian Blend 2), Oregon

Industry Influencer: Janie Brooks Heuck, Brooks Winery, Amity, OR

Best Local Wine Selection: Barking Frog, Woodinville, WA

Best Newcomer: Horsepower Vineyards, Walla Walla, WA

Best Northwest Wine Tour: Wine Your Way Tours, Kelowna, BC

Best Northwest Wine Festival: ¡Salud!: The Oregon Pinot Noir Auction, Sherwood and Portland, OR

Best Packaging: Moon Curser Vineyards 2014 Dead of Night, Osoyoos, BC

Sommelier’s Choice: Yashar Shayan of Impulse Wines (Seattle) picks Purple Star 2012 Syrah, Columbia Valley

***

BEST OF BEER 

BEST LAGER
1st Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Session Premium
2nd Place: Buoy Beer Co. Helles
3rd Place: Reuben’s Brews Air of the Night

BEST KÖLSCH
1st Place: Long Brewing
2nd Place: Bainbridge Island Brewing Co. Kommuter
3rd Place: Pelican Brewing Co. Kiwanda Cream Ale

BEST PILSNER
1st Place: 7 Seas Brewing 253
2nd Place: Double Mountain Brewery
3rd Place: Boneyard Beer Pabo Pils

BEST WHEAT
1st Place: Fish Brewing Co. Leavenworth Biers Boulder Bend
2nd Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Blood Orange
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co. Wandering

BEST SAISON
1st Place: Cloudburst Brewing Market Fresh
2nd Place: Kulshan Brewing Co. Saison Du Kulshan
3rd Place (tie): pFriem Family Brewers Little Saison; Kulshan Brewing Co. Export

BEST SESSION ALE
1ST Place: Fish Brewing Co. Full Blast Summer Ale
2nd Place: Redhook Brewery Summerhook
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co.

BEST AMBER/RED ALE
1st Place: Lucky Envelope Brewing Beardless Brewer Red
2nd Place: Stoup Brewing Northwest Red
3rd Place: Dru Bru Alt

BEST PORTER
1st Place: Wingman Brewers P-51 Coconut
2nd Place: Long Brewing Paul’s Porter
3rd Place: Wander Brewing Global Mutt

BEST STOUT
1st Place: Two Beers Brewing Co. Fall Line Russian Imperial
2nd Place: Kulshan Brewing Co. Shuksan Russian Imperial
3rd Place: Counterbalance Brewing Co. Kushetka Russian Imperial

BEST PALE ALE
1st Place: Boneyard Beer Bone-A-Fide
2nd Place: Breakside Brewery Lunch Break India Session Ale
3rd Place: Stoup Brewing Mosaic

BEST INDIA PALE ALE
1st Place: Fort George Brewery 3-Way IPA
2nd Place: Boneyard Beer Hop A Wheelie
3rd Place: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. Hopvine

BEST IMPERIAL INDIA PALE ALE
1st Place: Hopworks Urban Brewery Organic Ace of Spades
2nd Place: Boneyard Beer Notorious
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co. The Sister

BEST SOUR ALE
1st Place: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. NW Sour Framboise
2nd Place: Wander Brewing Sauraha
3rd Place (tie): Ten Pin Brewing Co. Gose Buster; pFriem Family Brewers Frambozen

BEST BELGIAN-STYLE ALE
1st Place: Wander Brewing Wanderale Belgian Blond
2nd Place: Hellbent Brewing Co. Mossback Monk
3rd Place: Snoqualmie Falls Brewing Co. Spring Fever

BEST BARREL-AGED
1st Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Bourbon Barrel-Aged Wheatwine Ale
2nd Place: Kulshan Brewing Co. Shuksan Barrel-Aged Russian Imperial Stout
3rd Place: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. 2015 Spring Barrel-Aged Imperial Porter

Industry Influencer: Art Larrance, Cascade Brewing, Portland

Best Local Beer Selection: Beveridge Place Pub, Seattle

Best Newcomer: Great Notion Brewing, Portland

Best Northwest Beer Tour: The Bend Ale Trail, Bend, OR

Best Northwest Beer Festival: Washington Brewers Fest, Redmond, WA

Best Packaging: No-Li Defacto Imperial Black IPA, Spokane, WA

Beer Buff’s Choice: Rob Landerman of Woodland Empire Ale Craft (Boise) picks de Garde Brewing The Broken Truck, Tillamook, OR

***

BEST OF SPIRITS

BEST VODKA
1st Place: Fremont Mischief
2nd Place: Yaletown Distilling Co. Craft
3rd Place: Wishkah River Distillery Vodka Distilled from Honey

BEST FLAVORED VODKA
1st Place: Crater Lake Spirits by Bendistillery Hazelnut Espresso
2nd Place: Wild Roots Spirits Northwest Red Raspberry Infused Vodka
3rd Place: Nightside Distillery Apple Pie

BEST GIN
1st Place: Temple Distilling Chapter One
2nd Place: Mt. Index Brewery & Distillery Wild Sky Pot Still
3rd Place: Central City Brewers & Distillers Queensborough Gin

BEST BARREL-AGED GIN
1st Place: The Liberty Distillery Endeavour Old Tom
2nd Place (tie): OOLA Distillery Waitsburg Barrel-Finished Gin; Captive Spirits Distilling, Bourbon Barreled Big Gin
3rd Place (tie) Dry Fly Distilling Barrel Reserve Gin; Long Table Distillery, Bourbon Barrel Aged Gin

BEST RUM
1st Place: Puget Sound Rum Co. Comb and Cane Honey Flavored
2nd Place: Valley Shine Distillery Revolution
3rd Place: 3 Howls Distillery Gold Label

BEST WHITE WHISKEY
1st Place: Sandstone Distillery Stone Carver
2nd Place: Whiskey Gap Distillery Heat of the Night
3rd Place: The Liberty Distillery Railspur No. 2 Wildflower Honey

BEST WHISKEY/BOURBON
1st Place: Dry Fly Distilling Port Finish Wheat Whiskey
2nd Place: Westland Distillery American Oak Whiskey
3rd Place: Indio Spirits Chute Eight American Whiskey

BEST SPECIALTY SPIRIT
1st Place: Long Table Distillery Långbord Akvavit
2nd Place: Indio Spirits Barrel Room Curacao
3rd Place: Tualatin Valley Distilling Oberon Absinthe Superieure

BEST FRUIT LIQUEUR
1st Place: Odd Society Spirits Crème de Cassis
2nd Place: Temple Distilling Co. Bookmark Limoncello
3rd Place (tie): OD Beverage Co. deZir Premium Dark Black Cherry Liqueur; OD Beverage Co. deZir Premium Raspberry Liqueur

BEST NON-FRUIT LIQUEUR
1st Place: Thomas & Sons Distillery ­Townshend’s Pacific Northwest Fernet
2nd Place: Salish Sea Organic Liqueurs Hibiscus
3rd Place: Thomas & Sons Distillery Townshend’s Tea Spirit No. 16 Spice Tea

BEST DESSERT LIQUEUR
1st Place: OD Beverage Co. deZir Premium Mocha
2nd Place: Seattle Distilling Coffee
3rd Place: Skip Rock Distillers Coffee

Industry Influencer: Courtney and John McKee, Headframe Spirits, Butte, MT

Best Local Spirits Selection: Juniper, Vancouver, BC

Best Newcomer: Thomas & Sons Distillery, Portland

Best Northwest Spirits Tour: Off The Eaten Track, Vancouver, BC

Best Northwest Spirits Festival: PROOF, Seattle

Best Packaging: Wild Roots Spirits, Oregon Marionberry Infused Vodka, Portland

Mixologist’s Choice: Lauren Mote of Bittered Sling Bitters and UVA Wine Bar picks Okanagan Spirits of Vernon and Kelowna, BC

***

BEST OF CIDER

BEST TRADITIONAL APPLE
1st Place: Montana CiderWorks North Fork Traditional
2nd Place (tie): Sea Cider Farm & Ciderhouse Bittersweet; Alpenfire Cider Spark!
3rd Place: Montana CiderWorks Darby Pub Cider

BEST MODERN APPLE
1st Place: Alter Ego Cider The Brute
2nd Place: Portland Cider Co. Sorta Sweet
3rd Place: Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider Revival Hard Apple

BEST PERRY
1st Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery
2nd Place: WildCraft Cider Works 2015 Pioneer
3rd Place: Portland Cider Co. Pearfect

BEST SPARKLING
1st Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Master Reserve Series #1
2nd Place: Alpenfire Cider Cinders
3rd Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Artisan

BEST SINGLE VARIETAL
1st Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Golden Russet
2nd Place: Alpenfire Cider Glow Rosé
3rd Place: Whitewood Cider Co. Newtown Pippin

BEST OAK-AGED
1st Place: Seattle Cider Co. Oaked Maple
2nd Place: Whitewood Cider Co. Kingston Black
3rd Place: Snowdrift Cider Co. Cornice

BEST FRUIT-INFUSED
1st Place: Flatbed Cider Pear
2nd Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Made Marion
3rd Place: Portland Cider Co. Maui Cruiser

BEST HOPPED (TIE)
1st Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Hop & Stalk
1st Place: Square Mile Cider Co. Spur & Vine
2nd Place: Grizzly Ciderworks The Bruin
3rd Place: Anthem Cider Hops

BEST SPECIALTY
1st Place: Snowdrift Cider Co. Red
2nd Place: Red Tank Cider CHOPS!
3rd Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Rhubarbarian

BEST SPICED/BOTANICAL
1st Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Lavender Black Currant
2nd Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Ginja Ninja
3rd Place: Seattle Cider Co. Gin Botanical

BEST DESSERT
1st Place: 2 Towns Ciderhouse 2013 Pommeau
2nd Place: Bull Run Cider Pear Wine
3rd Place: E.Z. Orchards 2013 Pomme Apple Dessert Wine

Industry Influencer: Nancy Bishop, Alpenfire Cider, Port Townsend, WA

Best Local Cider Selection: Bushwhacker Cider Woodlawn, Portland, OR

Best Newcomer: Meriwether Cider, Garden City, ID

Best Northwest Cider Tour: Lake Chelan Cider & Ale Trail, Greater Chelan County, WA

Best Northwest Cider Festival: Cider Summit Seattle, Seattle, WA

Best Packaging: The BX Press Cidery & Orchard, The Bandit, Vernon, BC

Cider Monger’s Choice: Kelly Pisio of Orchard & the Sea (Vancouver, BC) picks The BX Press Raspberry Lavender, North Okanagan, BC

Please follow and like us: